[First read the introductory post, Meet Dexter Morgan.] Several times throughout the
[…] commit the person . . . for a specified period not exceeding the maximum term
of confinement in prison that could be imposed on an offender convicted of the
same felony . . .”
[ii] For an example, see Wisconsin Statute section 971.17
(1m).
[iii] For an example, see Wisconsin Statute section 971.17
(1g).
[iv] Insanity defenses vary dramatically from
state-to-state; even the federal system has its own set of laws and rules on
the defense. In most jurisdictions, the
burden is on the defendant to prove, rather than the government to disprove,
insanity. For an example, see Wisconsin
Statute section 971.15 (3) which imposes a preponderance of the evidence burden
on the defendant, and reads in part that insanity “is an affirmative defense
which the defendant must establish to a reasonable certainty by the greater
weight of the preponderance of the credible evidence.”
[v] Lincoln Caplan, “The Insanity Defense and the
Constitution,” The New York Times, November 28, 2012 , at http://takingnote.blogs.nytimes.com/2012/11/28/the-insanity-defense-and-the-constitution/,